Tuesday, December 15, 2009

my life is like, WHOA!

ok, ok I know it has been like forever, but seriousily i'm doing well enough to keep track of what day it is...

what day is today anyways??

I think its Tuesday and the only reason I actually know that for a change is because I had a Dr appt/check up today

what is it with time when you have to much of it on your hands it drags but when you have a tiny little infant to feed every 2-3 hrs it somehow manages to fly by...??

so

long time no talk my fellow bloggers sorry to keep you all in limbo but really I have a good excuse

I FINALLY HAD MY BABY!!!!

and frankly the last couple of weeks my life has pretty much been, breastfeeding, sleeping, diaper changes, rocking, more breastfeeding (why is this so hard?), etc, etc...

long story short (I don't have much time) I was induced on November 23rd, here's a pic of me early on (after they gave me the drugs to "start" labour).


You can totally tell that i'm scared shitless here..

n'ways

remember how I had a Dr. that I was totally uncomfortable with, well guess who was on call that day. yup, the one and only...what are the odds.

so my water broke around 3 pm (now that was a weird feeling and sooooo disgusting) but what I couldn't get past is that it sort of keeps on breaking, well, not really so to speak but you keep "leaking" through the whole thing. I hated that part, it felt like I was constantly peeing myself.

it's mostly a blur after that

I remember trying a bath and hating it

diddo with the ball

the back pain was way intense

my happy place or moment was a cold face cloth, my eyes closed just focusing on my breathing

oh and the ice chips, god I loved those

around 8 or 9 pm I think I was about 4-5 cm dialated I finally got the epidural, now that shit is fer real DA BOMB. you can bash me all you want for not having a "natural" birth but God created that drug for a reason and by god I would do it again in a heart beat

time moved slowly after that

looking back I totally should've slept, but like a dumb ass I couldn't/didn't as I was numb clear up to my nipples

n'ways

around 2 am, I was checked again finally made it to 10 cm only to discover (which by the way I knew before hand and they totally should've picked up on this sooner) that the baby wasn't turned properly and no way, no how could I deliver vaginally (again Karma hates me as I so didn't want to have a c-section but I just knew that I would...weird). so I had a c-section and viola

miss Lily Rose (aka lil flea) was born into this world at 3:27 am on November 24, 2009
weighing in at 9 lbs 7 oz

here she is meeting mommy


a little closer up this time

here she is meeting Grampie for the 1st time

hanging out with Daddy

just chillin

sleepin on mommy after a big feed
(I could've/should crop me out of this as I look like death but again - NO TIME!)

just had a bath!
that's all I have time for - for now, maybe someday I will do a longer more detailed post on the labour (as I would like to have a write up on it as a keepsake) but that isn't happening right now. I hope you are all well, I have been somewhat reading your posts just haven't commented.
ugh and can you believe Christmas is next week!!
omfg
so not ready
but in case i'm not back by then I wish you all a happy, safe and MERRY CHRISTMAS!
peace. love. joy
over and out

4 comments:

Mo said...

YAY!!! You're back! AND you FINALLY had that baby! I like to use exclamation marks! WOO!

Anyways, fab job there mommy. Glad everything went great, even with the c-section. You're gonna be a great mom. I can totally tell.

Love ya and congrats! Oh and Merry Christmas and stuff to you as well. :o)

Wandering Coyote said...

Oh, Flea, I am so thrilled that you found some time out of your now hectic life to give us all an update - THANK YOU! I am so happy everything turned out OK in the end, but whoa! 9.5lb baby? HUGE! OMG! You all look great and Lil Flea is just beautiful! Time is now going to totally fly for you, in sharp contrast to how it was pre-baby, eh? Ah well. You are up to it, my friend!

Update as you can, like I said before, NO PRESSURE! Take care and a very happy Christmas to you and your little family!

Beth said...

CONGRATULATIONS!!!!!!


Lil Flea is BEAUTIFUL and looks just like her mama! I'm so happy for you!!!!

Swishy said...

Flea! She is darling! Congratulations, I hope you're getting at least a little sleep! ;)