Wednesday, June 25, 2008

checked out

man I've been such a bad, bad blogger which is totally my bad, er um laziness

dunno what is wrong with me lately but i'm so tired/lazy. could. sleep. 24 hrs. I swear no word of a lie. and while I have been busy/stressed with stuff.

example A
hubs and I purchased my grandmother's house/property (as we lived just above her) and we wanted the land NOT the house, but they wouldn't sell without the house, which I understand as proprty value in our little community is shitty and that is putting it gently. anyways long story short we now have a 2nd mortgage and we are left to clean out her house as the fam dam (the brothers) didn't want to clean it out. Mean while it is left to pretty much me, the hubs and my mom to go through ALL and i mean there is a lot of just stuff. what does one do with it all? have a yard sale?? but who would buy it, honestly i'm just so frustrated I don't know what to do with myself. and I so don't want to organize a yard sale, i've never done or had one and have no clue where to start...

example B
said grandmother above is well an issue itself. she is in early stages of dementia and was doing very well in her new accomodations (at first). then she had a set back. and while I can't or am not willing to share it all here it is just sad and frustrating as she is sinking deeper into the depths of dementia and I'm losing my grandmother and seeing my mom trying to cope with it ALL isn't exactly helping either

so needless to say, i need to "check out" which is sad cuz I just had a vacay like a month ago

perhaps I can get a "check out" this weekend i'm hoping to lay low and just "chill"

that's what's been on my mind, just thought I would bring ya'll up to speed

3 comments:

Just telling it like it is said...

Awe suga my heart goes out to you.. I always say to my patients they never tell you how to get old and they never tell you how to deal with being sick darn it...I know it must be really hard to deal with it all...I wish there was something that I could say to make you feel better..but I know better...huggs

Linda said...

Honey inhereted his parents home , it is full of their stuff..it's a four bedroom, I have been weeding out crap for 4 years! I'm down to one more bedroom...
I donated everything and passed some stuff on to his family.

Swishy said...

Awwww, Miss Flea ... I am sorry about your grandma.