Monday, December 19, 2005

burned

you know sometimes when you want something or planning on something in the future and someone else steals the idea right out from under you?? or having planned to get something and then it not go your way??

well here's some instances for you

i like no love the name Noah for a boy and i had it all planned out that someday, someday when we have kids that i would name my lil one Noah (as he would have the same initals as hubby NF, i know it's really corny). ever since the Notebook i have loved this name (and Ryan Gossling but that's for another day), but sadly no this will never happen as my hubbies cousin who recently had a baby boy named him none other than you guessed it NOAH!!!

grrr.

this is so not even funny and i had to keep a straight happy face yesterday when i discovered this tid bit of information at a family gathering where everyone was staring at me and expecting me to hold this lil infant (only 5 wks old). um no thanks. me & babies do not mix. espically since you stole my name!! dammit!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

sadly this is not the first time this has happend to me

shortly after my grandmother passed away i was on the bandwagon to name my girl after her (Claudia) but again someone within our small community beat me to the punch and called her girl Claudia! grrrrrr. i give up no more picking out names until the time actually comes!

i recently wen't to purchase hubbies x-mas gift at crappy tire (aka Canadian Tire) and of course they didn't have it in stock. thought that's ok i'll get it online. nope. not available here either!!! grrr stupid crappy tire, no wonder pps have taken to calling it thus.

so i had to come up with a bigger better idea only to discover that they also don't have it at our local store or online!! wtf? what's going on. so panic sets in and then i think ahhhh mabye i can see if it's available where my sissy lives and sure enough. so a favor was then put forth and thank you, THANK YOU sissy for picking up hubbies gift. who would have thought it was going to be this much work?? Geesh!

sadly these are the only ones to come to mind at the moment i'm sure more will come to me.

~happy monday~ (ick)!

6 more days and counting til Christmas!

6 comments:

Jilly said...

Ummm, Please don't have kids. It makes me feel old when I hear you speaking this way... Really Excited for Christmas!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Bridget Jones said...

Hey sweetie, it's gonna get better!!!

flea said...

jilly - hee, no time soon ~ promise :), makes me feel old too

bridg - thanks i hope so!!

Wandering Coyote said...

Crappy Tire! Love that! It's like me calling Chapters Crapters!

Aila said...

Don't forget to add that the Super store is actually the "Stupid Store"

If I'm not around again pre-christmas, I hope you have a good one. I had a good burn recently too, check out site and see in about 20 minutes...have to write it first.

flea said...

aila - hee he he i like that one no wonder i never go there either, i'm a loyal Sobeys customer (mostly for the air miles)

same too you not sure if i'll be posting much either so a big MERRY CHRISTMAS from me to you!!

enjoy the holiday's ~ i know i will!!!!